Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Garfield Heritage Society Inc

  • Lafox, IL
  • http://www.garfieldfarm.org

Mission Statement

The historically intact Garfield family farm represents the first large scale agricultural development of the Illinois prairie and the Garfield's Inn which was part of the transportation network that collectively made Chicago the world's largest grain port by 1850. Visitors in personally guided tours or seminar experiences gain a basic knowledge of farming, America's democratic heritage and the blessings of its environment. The museum demonstrates change over time and poses questions for the future of this country's democracy, farming, and environment.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Historic Tour

ruling year

1977

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Jerome Johnson

Keywords

Self-reported

living history farm, rare breeds, heirloom plants, prairie, historic preservation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

36-2943960

Physical Address

3N016 Garfield Road

Campton Hills, IL 60175

Also Known As

Garfield Farm Museum

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

History Museums (A54)

Environmental Quality, Protection, and Beautification N.E.C. (C99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Current guided tours of the inn and farmstead interpreting the 1840's decade when the farm was first developed and the inn keeping established hint at the future experience for students and visitors when the fully restored museum will offer a day of intensive hands on 1840's farming and life experiences. Volunteer programs such as prairie restoration, ox handling, interpretation, heirloom gardening, etc. already provide hands on experiences. Special events from natural area management, bluebird and bat box building, antique rose, and antique apple tree grafting seminars are augmented with an annual Rare Breeds Livestock Show with ALBC members, an Antique Tool show with the EAIA & MWTCA, and an Heirloom Garden Show with Seed Savers Exchange members are climaxed with the Annual October Harvest Days with demonstrations of 1840's historic household and farmskill demonstrations. Lectures, workshops, and period dances are additionally held. Over 3000 school children spend a half day at the site on an annual basis.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Historic Tour

A 90 minute tour of the 1840s buildings, grounds, historic livestock and poultry, and gardens

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Garfield Hentage Society
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Garfield Heritage Society Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Jerome Johnson

BIO

Jerome Johnson is a founder of Garfield Heritage Society and it's sister organization Campton Historic Agricultural Lands, Inc and has worked daily since December 1981 in the development of Garifeld Farm Museum. He holds a BS and MA in Biology from the College of William and Mary and is a lifelong resident of Campton township, Kane Co. ILL. He has lead the establishment of museum programming, established a national base of supporters, and spearheaded the addition of 118 acres of land to the original 163 acre donation by Elva Garfield, funded and created staff positions and maintained on going building restoration and facility improvements with the aid of the museum' many friends.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Donna Neiler

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?