Environmental Quality Protection, Beautification

Campton Historic Agricultural Lands

  • LaFox, IL
  • http://www.garfieldfarm.org

Mission Statement

CHAL was founded in 1977 to protect the historic, agricultural and natural resources beginning with the then 163 acre Garfield Farm Museum in northeastern Illinois. As its first undertaking, CHAL has concentrated on raising funds to restore the museum's buildings, establish a staff, and acquire an additional 118 acres of land in rapidly developing Kane County, IL. It has provided advice to landowners and other nonprofit agencies in the region seeking to preserve such resources. CHAL seeks landowners who wish to preserve their property for future generations.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Natural area restoration
  3. Natural area restoration
  4. Historic building restoration

ruling year

1978

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Jerome Johnson

Keywords

Self-reported

land preservation, farmland preservation, natural area preservation, historic preservation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

C.H.A.L.

EIN

36-2969064

Physical Address

3N016 Garfield Road

Campton Hills, IL 60175

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Natural Resource Conservation and Protection (C30)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Farmland Preservation (K25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The programs offered at Garfield Farm Museum include prairie hikes and nature seminars, shows that feature rare breeds of farm animals and heirloom cultivators stressing the loss of genetic diversity, agricultural heritage demonstrations, guided tours of the historic buildings and site, and a general advocacy for preserving agricultural resources, the environment and the country's heritage.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Natural area restoration

Restoring the Mill Creek Prairie and Sedge Meadow, Garfield Harley Ephemeral Pond, Mill Creek Savanna

Category

Environment, General/Other

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

None

Budget

Program 3

Natural area restoration

Restoring the Mill Creek Prairie and Sedge Meadow, Garfield Harley Ephemeral Pond, Mill Creek Savanna

Category

Environment, General/Other

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

None

Budget

Program 4

Historic building restoration

Restoring over 12 farmstead structures and 4 farm houses at the 1840s Garfield Farm and the 1859-1940 Ed Garfield/Mongerson Brothers farmstead

Category

Historic Preservation & Conservation

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

None

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Campton Historic Agricultural Lands Inc
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Campton Historic Agricultural Lands

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Jerome Johnson

BIO

Jerome M. Johnson, executive director and founding board member. Lifelong resident of Campton township, Kane Co., IL. Graduate of the College of William and Mary in Virginia, BS and MA Biology. "conservation of our resources for future generations requires protecting our agricultural resources, our environmental blessings, and the historic fabric of our nation: these are inseparable if future generations are to enjoy what we have been given".

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ms. Helen Bauer

No affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?