Educational Institutions

Everyone Reading Illinois

  • Glen Ellyn, IL
  • www.everyonereadingillinois.org

Mission Statement

Everyone Reading Illinois (ERI) mission is to improve the lives of children and adults with dyslexia and related learning disabilities through high quality professional development for teachers, increased public awareness and support for families.

ERI promotes research-based approaches that teach reading in the way children and other individuals actually learn, deriving from the work of the late Samuel T Orton and others. Working as partners with schools, teachers, parents and other experts, ERI strives to eliminate educational inequities and create excellent learning opportunities for all students.

ruling year

1978

President

Self-reported

Dr. Eileen Norton

Co-President

Self-reported

Dr. Jennifer Zvi

Keywords

Self-reported

dyslexia, dysgraphia, dyscalculia, learning disabilities, special education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

IBIDA

EIN

36-2973512

 Number

5129348655

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Remedial Reading, Reading Encouragement (B92)

Specialized Education Institutions/Schools for Visually or Hearing Impaired, Learning Disabled (B28)

Professional Societies & Associations (B03)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

In October of each year, in recognition of Dyslexia Awareness Month, our branch hosts a two day conference in the Chicago metro area which serves over 700 educators, individuals with dyslexia and their families. Additionally, throughout the course of the year approximately 10 educational workshops are offered on various topics related to dyslexia for a fee. Public awareness programs are offered at no charge to libraries, schools, civic groups and others upon request. We provide tutor and diagnostician referrals, as well as offer publications for purchase, an informational web site and quarterly newsletters.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Illinois Branch of the International Dyslexia Ass
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Everyone Reading Illinois

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Dr. Eileen Norton

Co-President

Dr. Jennifer Zvi

BIO

Eileen has her doctorate from Loyola University Chicago in clinical psychology.
She is an active member of Resource Association in Special Education.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Eileen Norton, Ph.D.

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?