Educational Institutions

Morton College Endowment Fund

  • Berwyn, IL
  • www.MortonCollegeFoundation.org

Mission Statement

To provide financial support to Morton College, and individuals in the college community, who seek to reach their fullest potential through quality education.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1979

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. John W. Marbes

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarship, awards, community, college, Morton, Berwyn, Cicero, Illinois, nursing, health care, computer, scholarship, history

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008.
Register now

Also Known As

Morton College Foundation

EIN

36-3028757

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Community/Junior College (B41)

Higher Education Institutions (B40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our most significant annual program is the May Convocation that precedes graduation. A formal presentation is made to recognize students, athletes, faculty and staff for their academic achievement, athletic accomplishments, and professional dedication. The Foundation presents a variety of scholarships, grants, and awards to outstanding individuals involved in the Morton College community.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Morton College Endowment Fund

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. John W. Marbes

BIO

John attended Morton College in the mid-1970's after serving 4 years in the U.S. Marine Corps. The education he received at Morton helped prepare him for higher educational pursuits at Georgetown and the University of Chicago. He serves now on the Foundation's Board of Directors to provide the support to help others at Morton College.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Richard J. Vavra

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?