Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Alpha Kappa Alpha Educational Advancement Foundation, Inc.

  • Chicago, IL
  • www.akaeaf.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to promote lifelong learning. This is accomplished by securing charitable contributions, gifts and endowed funds to award scholarships, fellowships and Community Assistance Awards. We serve as a resource to which individuals and organizations can turn to complete a program of study, to obtain seed money to transform an idea into reality or to embark on a research project. We serve internationally and have awarded scholarships and community assistance grants across the United States, Europe, Africa, Asia and India.

Main Programs

  1. Endowment Program
  2. Community Assistance Award Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

United States, Europe, Asia, Africa, India

ruling year

1981

President since 2014

Self-reported

Dorothy Buckhanan Wilson

Keywords

Self-reported

Scholarships, grants, awards

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

AKA EAF

EIN

36-3104692

 Number

2612259659

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising Organizations That Cross Categories includes Community Funds/Trusts and Federated Giving Programs) e.g. United Way (T70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Endowment Program

We currently manage over 280 endowment and fellowships. For 2014 we awarded over $153K in endowment scholarships.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Community Assistance Award Program

Community Assistance Award is one of the means by which our mission of supporting lifelong learning is accomplished. Touching the lives of several individuals involved in scholarly pursuits and projects, these awards help to improve the quality of life for others by funding research and other projects with practical applications.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

20,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

United States, Europe, Asia, Africa, India

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

AKA EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT FOUNDATION, INC.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Alpha Kappa Alpha Educational Advancement Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Dorothy Buckhanan Wilson

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dorothy Buckhanan Wilson

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Term: July 2014 - July 2018

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?