Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Knife River Indian Heritage Foundation

  • Stanton, ND
  • www.7trails.org

Mission Statement

The Foundation will assist in providing aid to the Park and education to the public in cooperation with the Knife River Indian Villages NHS.

ruling year

1986

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Adrian Jacobs

Keywords

Self-reported

Knife River Indian Villages National Historic Site, Mandan, Arikara, Hidatsa, Native American, archeological, tourism, Three Affiliated Tribes

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012 and 2007.
Register now

Also Known As

KRIHF

EIN

36-3391446

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Commemorative Events (A84)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We assist the Park with the Northern Plains Indians Culture Fest where the Native American way of life is featured. Presenters demonstrate the crafts of bead-making, bow and arrow making, tanning buffalo hides, gardening, and preserving the Native American stories.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Knife River Indian Heritage Foundarion
Fiscal year: Oct 01-Sep 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012 and 2007
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Knife River Indian Heritage Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012 and 2007
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Adrian Jacobs

BIO

Adrian Jacobs has been working with our organization for over a year and is volunteer status, as is everyone who works within the Foundation. He has had many innovative ideas to promote tourism at the Knife River Indian Villages, and has worked with the Three Affiliated Tribes writing grants for upcoming Lewis and Clark events.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?