Educational Institutions

Seton Academy

  • South Holland, IL
  • www,seton-academy.org

Mission Statement

Seton Academy, a Catholic coeducational college-preparatory high school,challenges students to develop spiritually, academically, intellectually,morally, and socially in a caring anti-racist environment of faith and cultural diversity.

Main Programs

  1. Purdue University Engineering Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

Illinois

North to Bronzeville in Chicago and South to Crete, Illinois

ruling year

1946

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Mr. Rick Hussmann

Keywords

Self-reported

Schools, Catholic Schools, High Schools

Also Known As

Archdiocese of Chicago

EIN

36-3538300

 Number

8465618074

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Religious Leadership, Youth Development (O55)

Roman Catholic (X22)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a church.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Purdue University Engineering Program

In September 2010, Purdue University began teaching collegiate level engineering design to students attending Seton Academy.  Dr. Constantin Apostolai is the instructor.  Plans are firming up so as to include CISCO networking engineering programs in 2011.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Blacks

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Ethnic/Racial Minorities -- General

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Illinois

North to Bronzeville in Chicago and South to Crete, Illinois

Funding Needs

The 2010 Saint Elizabeth Seton Annual Fund includes a challenge grant of $50,000.  For every two dollars raised the anonymous donor will award one dollar.  Alumni, parents, students, faculty and staff have come together to seize this opportunity.  Funds will be used to offset the downturn in the economy and how it has affected the general funding of our school.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Seton Academy

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Rick Hussmann

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Jason House Board Chair

Park National Bank

Term: July 2008 - June 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?