Educational Institutions

Yeshiva Shearis Yisroel-Veitzener Cheder Inc

  • Chicago, IL

Mission Statement

The mission of The Veitzener Cheder is to:     Provide our students with a first class bi-cultural educational program consisting of Jewish and General Studies, which will prepare them to function as knowledgeable, concerned, committed, and learned individuals in our community and society.

 Imbue our students with character, respect for one’s fellow man, and a sense of values in consonance with the heritage of Judaism, and train them to conduct themselves with integrity and morality.   Provide a warm, positive and safe environment that is conducive to social, emotional, and spiritual growth.

  Guide our students in developing their intellectual, emotional, and social potential to their utmost ability.

  Prepare our students to successfully enter secondary education by providing them with the necessary tools, skills, learning and information.

   Educate students who qualify for admission without regard to their family’s ability to pay tuition.

Main Programs

  1. Jewish and general Education programming
Service Areas

Self-reported

Illinois

Chicago, IL and suburbs

ruling year

1992

Principal Officer since 1996

Self-reported

Rabbi Dov Dubovick

Keywords

Self-reported

Preschool - 8th Grade Jewish day school

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011.
Register now

Also Known As

Yeshiva Ohr Boruch

EIN

36-3811457

 Number

0138426642

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Jewish (X30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a religious organization.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Our main goal for this year was to continue developing each student's individual potential. We continue to focus on individual achievement and positive character traits. This has resulted in increased enrollment for the coming school year.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Jewish and general Education programming

Yeshiva Ohr Boruch provides its students with a bi-cultural educational program consisting of Jewish and General Studies, which prepares them to function as knowledgeable, concerned, committed, and learned individuals in our community and society, with emphasis on building character, respect for one’s fellow man, a sense of values in consonance with the heritage of Judaism, and trains them to conduct themselves with integrity and morality.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Male Children (5 - 14 years)

Budget

$1,900,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Illinois

Chicago, IL and suburbs

Funding Needs

2011 - 2012 BUDGET                            $ 1,900,000 PORTION COVERED BY TUITION             29.5%INCOME: TUITION & FEES (proj.)          $ 500,000 Allocations: Jewish Federation, Kehilla Fund $165,000 Funds needing to be raised                          $1,235,000

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Yeshiva Shearis Yisroel-Veitzener Cheder Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Rabbi Dov Dubovick

BIO

25 years' experience in School educational and financial administration.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Rabbi Moshe Yosef Unger

Congregation Shearis Yisroel

Term: July 2010 - June 2015

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?