Health—General & Rehabilitative

The Center for Ethics and Advocacy in Health Care

  • Techny, IL
  • http://www.healthcare-ethics.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

The Center for Ethics and Advocacy in Healthcare, community initiated and community based, exists to help people make wise decisions as they move through our present healthcare institutions. The Center effects a shift in decision-making authority so that individuals become part of their own healthcare decisions. The Center works towards changing public policy in our country's healthcare system and supports the extension of this work into the community through its programs.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

We primarily serve the local Northshore community near the Chicagoland area in Illinois; but are not limited to this area. We are committed to serving all those in need.

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Sr. Mary Margaret McDonnell

Keywords

Self-reported

Healthcare, Ethics, Morality, Decision making, Religion, end-of-life, community, pharmacy, personhood, human development, advocacy, internship, healthcare, deat and dying, alternative health, power of attourney for healthcare, living wills, health insurance, financial support

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

C.E.A.H.C.

EIN

36-3878528

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (E01)

Community Health Systems (E21)

Home Health Care (includes Visiting Nurse Associations) (E92)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Center for Ethics and Advocacy in Healthcare offers a summer internship directed towards local healthcare situations, programs in healthcare decision-making focusing on the beginning and end of life, programs on spirituality and ethics, programs on character development and illness,and programs on learning to work with a new family structure after illness and death. The Center offers a summer internship program. We accept highschool, college, graduate and post-graduate school students who wish to be further involved in healthcare justice for all. The other beneficiaries are citizens across the country who email or phone us for assistance with healthcare decision making, securing access, and assistance with funding their insurance co payment, which they are unable to afford. We have helped student and adults who have no insurance at all. In short, we are community based and community initiated.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

We primarily serve the local Northshore community near the Chicagoland area in Illinois; but are not limited to this area. We are committed to serving all those in need.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Center for Ethics and Advocacy in Health Care

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Sr. Mary Margaret McDonnell

BIO

Sister Mary Margaret McDonnell, Director, is The Center for Ethics and Advocacy in Healthcare's founder. Sister M. Margaret McDonnell is a nurse practitioner and she received her Masters in Theology (with a concentration in ethics) from Harvard in 1983. She has a lifetime of service in community health.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?