Educational Institutions

Alpha Omega Epsilon National Foundation, Inc.

  • Alexandria, VA
  • www.aoefoundation.org

Mission Statement

The Foundation is a non-profit organization which invests in women's future in the fields of engineering and technical science by:
•Supporting academic achievement including student scholarships;
•Offering volunteer and leadership opportunities within the Foundation;
•Awarding organizational grants to qualified programs including professional and leadership development.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1998

Chairman since 2013

Self-reported

Lillian Ng

Keywords

Self-reported

engineering, women, science

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005.
Register now

Also Known As

A.O.E. Foundation

EIN

36-4111818

 Number

1648754929

Physical Address

5450 Edsall Ridge Pl.

Alexandria, 22312

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The AOE National Foundation sponsors an annual scholarship program and awards bi-yearly grants for activities that enhance opportunities for women in engineering and technical sciences.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Alpha Omega Epsilon National Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Chairman

Lillian Ng

BIO

Lillian Ng joined the Board of Directors in February 2012 and became Chairman in October 2013. Lillian graduated in 2008 from Virginia Tech with a BS in electrical engineering and in 2012 from Columbia University with a MSEE. She is a Junior Software Engineer at Simply Measured in Seattle, WA.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Lillian Ng

Simply Measured

Term: Oct 2013 - Aug 2015

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?