Educational Institutions

San Miguel Febres Cordero School Inc

  • Chicago, IL
  • www.sanmiguelchicago.org

Mission Statement

The San Miguel Schools were born out of the shared belief that character, zeal, and opportunity, rather than social class or environment, are the determining factors for achieving one's goals. The first campus, located behind the historic Stockyards in Chicago, was founded in 1995 and serves mostly Latino students and their families. In 2002, the Gary Comer Campus of San Miguel was founded on Chicago's West Side in the Austin community, serving African-American students and their families. Students are accepted at San Miguel based on three main criteria: academic underperformance, financial need, and living in proximity to the school. Formula for Success: * Focus on the basics - reading, writing and math. * Students read in the classroom for 80 minutes a day. * Year-round schedule and longer school day (53% more hours than most other schools). * Strong parental involvement - mandatory parent meetings every three weeks.

Main Programs

  1. San Miguel Middle School

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Illinois

Back of the Yards and Austin neighborhoods of Chicago

ruling year

1946

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Michael Anderer-McClelland

Keywords

Self-reported

education, middle school, latino, african american, high school

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2004 and 2003.
Register now

Also Known As

San Miguel Schools Chicago

EIN

36-4378726

 Number

6041006383

Physical Address

1954 W. 48th Street

Chicago, IL 60609

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a church.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

San Miguel Middle School

Not available

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Illinois

Back of the Yards and Austin neighborhoods of Chicago

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2004 and 2003
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

San Miguel Febres Cordero School Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2004 and 2003
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Michael Anderer-McClelland

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

John Buck

The John Buck Company

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?