Educational Institutions

Stark County Community Unit School District 100 Foundation

  • Wyoming, IL

Mission Statement

We provide funds for classroom projects that would not normally be done within the school district budget, provide assistance to students in need of basic supplies and provide and administer scholarhips that help students further their education.

Main Programs

  1. Scholarships
  2. Teacher Classroom mini-grants
  3. Student Need Grants
Service Areas

Self-reported

Illinois

Serving Stark County in Illinois including the communities of Bradford, Toulon, LaFayettte and Wyoming

ruling year

2014

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Doug Hamptn

Keywords

Self-reported

student, scholarship, teacher, grant, education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2009.
Register now

Also Known As

Stark County Education Foundation

EIN

36-4416405

 Number

4882437674

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Public Foundations (T30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Scholarships

Scholarships are awarded to graduating seniors of Stark County High School.  Funds for scholarships are raised by donations and fundraisers of the foundation.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$10,000.00

Program 2

Teacher Classroom mini-grants

The foundation awards mini grants in the amounts of $150 or $500 to teachers that have innovative projects for the classroom that may not be able to be funded from regular school funds.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$4,000.00

Program 3

Student Need Grants

We have a fund to assist with expenses that might prevent a student from participating in classroom projects, events, trips or even with having the necessary supplies for class.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Budget

$1,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Illinois

Serving Stark County in Illinois including the communities of Bradford, Toulon, LaFayettte and Wyoming

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

STARK COUNTY COMMUNRY UNE SCHOOL DISTRICT 100 FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Stark County Community Unit School District 100 Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Doug Hamptn

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Doug Hampton

No Affiliation

Term: Sept 2010 - Aug 2013

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?