Educational Institutions

Creatures and Kids Inc

  • Edmond, OK
  • www.creaturesandkids.org

Mission Statement

Creatures and Kids, Inc. - Founded in August of 2001. Developed from a vision that through animals, we can instill in youth/adults patience and responsibility while developing self-esteem and confidence. We are dedicated to utilizing animals to instill positive character qualities in youth.

Main Programs

  1. Therapeputic Animal Interaction/Intervention (TAI)
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Creatures and Kids, Inc. is working to have teams available across the U.S. Main focus at this time is Oklahoma

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer since 2000

Self-reported

Mrs. Penny Nichols

Keywords

Self-reported

Healing,Compassion,Unique,Touch your heart,Aspiring,Confidence,Self-esteem,Team work,Smile

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2006.
Register now

Also Known As

CKI

EIN

36-4475362

 Number

5284378039

Physical Address

PO Box 5011

Edmond, OK 73083 5011

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Other Youth Development N.E.C. (O99)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (O01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Volunteering with your pet priceless!

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Therapeputic Animal Interaction/Intervention (TAI)

TAI teams - team made up of humans and animals that interact with people to calm and intervention to help humans deal life's challenges

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Other Named Groups

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Creatures and Kids, Inc. is working to have teams available across the U.S. Main focus at this time is Oklahoma

Funding Needs

Contributions;Grants

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2006
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Creatures and Kids Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2006
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Penny Nichols

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"We continue to grow learn and help people in our community."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Penny Nichols

No affiliation

Term: Sept 2001 - Sept 2030

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?