Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Colonel IL James N Pritzker Library for the Citizen Soldier

  • Chicago, IL
  • www.pritzkermilitarylibrary.org

Mission Statement

The Mission of the Pritzker Military Library is to acquire and maintain an accessible collection of materials and develop appropriate programs focusing on the Citizen Soldier in the preservation of democracy.

Main Programs

  1. Pritzker Military Library
Service Areas

Self-reported

Illinois

Greater Chicago area, National audience through the internet

ruling year

2002

President & CEO since 2011

Self-reported

Kenneth Clarke

Keywords

Self-reported

Military, history, library, gallery, authors, public affairs, medal of honor, citizen soldier, veterans, defense

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Pritzker Military Library; PML

EIN

36-4477083

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

History Museums (A54)

Military/Veterans' Organizations (W30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Pritzker Military Library

The Library features over 27,000 historical, reference and rare books on military subjects spanning all eras and the United States Armed Forces. The collection includes over 6,000 original photos and glass plate negatives, over 900 vintage posters and prints, and hundreds of artifacts. The Gallery hosts exhibits of military-related art and photography. The Library has produced more than 200 free, public programs in three formats: "Front & Center", dynamic public affairs panel discussions on timely military issues; the "Medal of Honor" series, which interviews recipients of the nation's highest award for valor and their stories of courage under fire; and "Pritzker Military Library Presents" includes appearances by acclaimed authors, historians, journalists, and scholars. Programs presented live, are free of charge and enjoyed by thousands at the Library, via the Internet live- and archived webcast and audio podcast, and over the airwaves on WYCC-TV Channel 20, a Chicago PBS station.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Illinois

Greater Chicago area, National audience through the internet

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

COLONEL JAMES N PRITZKER LIBRARY OF THE CITIZEN SOLDIER
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Colonel IL James N Pritzker Library for the Citizen Soldier

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President & CEO

Kenneth Clarke

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

James Pritzker

Tawani Enterprises, Inc.

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?