Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Kids Keeper International, Inc.

  • Dangriga, FL

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

The mission of the Corporation is to provide the children of abuse and abandonment a safe home with positive reinforcement spiritually, physically and emotionally. While meeting the education, medical,and personal needs. Also to provide Disaster Relief and counseling.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr Gary Bidwell

Keywords

Self-reported

children, Missions, abused, homeless

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2009, 2007 and 2003.
Register now

Also Known As

K.K.I.I.

EIN

36-4495149

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Foster Care (P32)

Adoption (P31)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Dangriga, Belize Project is to raise the funds of $70,000 and be able to open the first home starting with 10 children by the 3rd quarter of 2003 and increase to 20 children by 2004 spring. The Haiti Project is to raise funds and start setting up the home in Haiti and be able to open by 3rd quarter of 2004 or early housing 10-20 children.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009, 2007 and 2003
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Kids Keeper International, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009, 2007 and 2003
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr Gary Bidwell

BIO

Gary Bidwell president has served his country for 10 yrs in the Air Force,also serving as a A.G. Assistant Pastor and Royal Ranger Commander for 10 yrs. he is the founding president of Kids Keeper after working with needy children in Belize for three years.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?