Agriculture, Food, Nutrition

Beulah Community Services, Inc.

  • Detroit, MI
  • beulahcommunityservices.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Our desire is to be a viable part of the solution to rebuild Detroit with real property as will and strenghtening families.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Rev. Huey Taylor

Keywords

Self-reported

Capacity strengthened, community advocate, youth recreation, tutorial support, fighting hunger, renovation and new housing starts, education promotor,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

EIN

36-4518723

Also Known As

B.C.S. Inc. of Detroit, MI

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Meals on Wheels (K36)

Housing Rehabilitation (L25)

Senior Citizens' Housing/Retirement Communities (L22)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Homeless feeding program weekly from October through May with the Neighborhood Service Organization 24hour walk-in center. We feed about 200 men women and children on Tuesday afternoon each week. Greening Detroit is a community gardening program with the support of DAN a urban gardening network to provide land, plants, seeds, tools etc. to encourage the community to take responsibility for their neighborhood and their eating selections. It also gives a sense of ownership, entruprenural spirit, and hard work for youth without direction. Tutorial program on Tuesday of each week afterschool for computer lab, math and reading. Servicing about 40 students each session also, providing snacks.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Beulah Community Services, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Rev. Huey Taylor

BIO

He has been a community advocate for over 30 years. He has a heart for the needy in Detroit sponsoring outreach programs to minister to the spiritual and material needs of the neighborhoods.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?