Arts, Culture, and Humanities

LaGrange - LePortage Chapter, National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution

  • Western Springs, IL
  • http://www.dar.org

Mission Statement

The objectives of the LaGrange - LePortage Chapter of National Society Daughters of the American Revolution are historic preservation, promotion of education and patriotic endeavor.

Main Programs

  1. LaGrange - LePortage Chapter

ruling year

1949

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Karen Burns

Keywords

Self-reported

NSDAR, LaGrange - LePortage Chapter

EIN

36-6130151

 Number

4714009363

Also Known As

LaGrange - LePortage Chapter NSDAR

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

LaGrange - LePortage Chapter

Major activities are historic preservation, education and promotion of patriotic observances.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Female Adults

Female Adults

None

Budget

$3,000.00

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

LaGrange - LePortage Chapter, National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Karen Burns

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Karen Burns

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?