Educational Institutions

Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity

  • Indianapolis, IN
  • http://www.phikappapsi.com

Mission Statement

The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity was formed "to aid, encourage, promote and contribute to the education and scholastic attainments" of Phi Kappa Psi members across the nation.

The Endowment Fund is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit, public educational foundation which provides scholarships and grants to chapters, members and other students to promote excellence in academic achievement, and grants to fund programs promoting scholarship, leadership and service.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

ruling year

1988

Chief Executive Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Benjamin Nicol

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarship, leadership, service, graduate, undergraduate

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Phi Kappa Psi Foundation; Phi Psi Foundation

EIN

36-6130655

 Number

6626229626

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Student Sororities, Fraternities (B83)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Leadership Development (W70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The primary responsibilities of The Endowment Fund are: 1) Support of Academic Achievement among American college students through recognition, scholarships and grants totaling over $250,000 annually. 2) Grants for leadership training, such as the annual Presidents Leadership Academy for chapter presidents, the biennial Woodrow Wilson Leadership School for student and alumni leaders and volunteers, and the Leadership Development Consultants who visit undergraduate chapters to promote leadership skills and provide evaluation and training. 3) The education of undergraduates in the traditions of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity, the ideals of citizenship and free enterprise, and principles to provide a guiding force for life.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE ENDOWMENT FUND OF THE PHI KAPPA PSI FRATERNITY
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Chief Executive Officer

Mr. Benjamin Nicol

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Frederick Hegele

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?