Social Science Research Institutes

Everett McKinley Dirksen Endowment Fund

  • Pekin, IL
  • www.dirksencongressionalcenter.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to help people better understand the U.S. Congress, its people, its processes, and the public policies it produces.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We serve the United States

ruling year

1965

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Frank Mackaman

Keywords

Self-reported

Congress, research, education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

The Dirksen Congressional Center

EIN

36-6132816

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Political Science (V24)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (A05)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (B05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Major programs: Congress in the Classroom, a summer workshop for teachers; Congressional Research Awards, grants for research; congressional archives, resources for scholars; and www.dirksencongressionalcenter, a web suite with historical materials, lesson plans, student activities, and information about the current Congress.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We serve the United States

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

EVERETT MCKINLEY DIRKSEN ENDOWMENT FUND
Fiscal year: Oct 01-Sep 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Everett McKinley Dirksen Endowment Fund

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Frank Mackaman

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?