Religion, Spiritual Development

Nicaragua Christian Education Foundation

  • Glen Carbon, IL
  • www.nicefoundation.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to improve the lives of disadvantaged Nicaraguans by providing them with the tools to meet some of their long-term needs in the areas of salvation, medical care, and education. We use a three-pronged approach encompassing the mind, body,and soul in enabling people to help themselves. A significant part of NiCE's ministry is to provide organization and leadership of short-term mission teams so that people of all ages, denominations, cities, and skills can have a meaningful experience ministering in Nicaragua. The Nicaragua Christian Education Foundation, founded in 2000, grew out of a need for someone or some group to find sponsors to fund the operation of a small school built on a donated lot in the very poor community of Santa Rosa (Managua) Nicaragua. The school was built by a wide variety of volunteer Christians from all over the U.S. In 1995, two individuals agreed to seek sponsors for about 100 children in grades 1-4 who were beginning classes in February 1996. The Lord has blessed the children and this small school, and it has grown now to 200 children in grades 1-9. And from there, the ministry has expanded beyond anyone's imagination! The needs are never ending in Nicaragua, the second poorest nation in the western hemisphere. Nicaragua Christian Education Foundation is a 501 (c) (3) organization, and all donations are tax-deductible, as provided by law.

ruling year

2000

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Bill Beltz

Keywords

Self-reported

Christian, medical facilities, volunteers, sponsor, sponsorship, school, church, children, education, mission trips, medical, hospital, Nicaragua, NiCE, health, Spanish, men's minstries

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Nice Foundation

EIN

37-1393158

 Number

5996989571

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Protestant (X21)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (E12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our programs are as follows: MIND Grants to support preschool, primary and secondary Christian education. Donation of school supplies and equipment. Funding for construction and repair of Christian schools. Leadership of short-term mission teams to help repair and build schools. BODY Grants for the construction & repair of medical facilities. Support for operation of quality medical services to the poor. Teams of volunteers to assist with construction & repair of facilities. Donation and shipping of medical equipment and supplies. Recruitment of short-term medical professionals to share skills, equipment, and knowledge. SOUL Support for new and existing churches. Grants to fund church construction & ministries. Provide equipment and materials for ministry. Work teams to assist with church construction & repair. Mission teams to host neighborhood Bible schools. Through leadership of short-term mission teams, NiCE provides opportunities for individuals to serve Christ with their time and skills, for personal and spiritual growth, and to have a life-changing experience.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Nicaragua Christian Education Foundation
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Nicaragua Christian Education Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Bill Beltz

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?