Educational Institutions

Touching Lives Inc

  • Falls Church, VA
  • www.members.cox.net/touchinglives

Mission Statement

"No child left behind" regardless of race,social status, mental and physical exceptionalities so they may live self reliant lives.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Julie Esguerra Marvin

Keywords

Self-reported

SPED,SpeechTherapy,TeacherTraining,Scholarships,Seminars,InstructionalAids,FacilitiesImprovement

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

TLI

EIN

37-1517077

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Specialized Education Institutions/Schools for Visually or Hearing Impaired, Learning Disabled (B28)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Parent Teacher Group (B94)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Educational Scholarships, Speech Therapy, Tutorial Programs, Teacher Training, Parents & Caregivers Training, Public Awareness Campaigns, Special Education Research & Curriculum Development, Partnerships with 3rd World Country-Schools, Advocacies on Disability Prevention, Early Detection & Intervention, Mainstreaming

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Touching Lives Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Julie Esguerra Marvin

BIO

Julie Esguerra Marvin One of the 100 Women "Who Made a Difference" awardee at the Philippine Centennial Celebration 1999; International Public Speaking Champion, Toastmasters International Organization; One of the 10 Outstanding Manilans at the 432nd City of Manila, Philippines Anniversay in 2002; Miracle Worker Awardee, Philippine Daily Inquirer in 2004; "Woman of Distinction" awardee from the Soroptimist International Organization; Masters Degree in Special Education; Bachelor's Degree in Elementary Education

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?