Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Friends School in Detroit

  • Detroit, MI
  • friendsschool.org

Mission Statement

Friends School in Detroit is committed to the pursuit of academic excellence for its students and to instilling long-standing Quaker values: sacredness of life, justice, honesty, simple lifestyles, respect for all people and non-violent solving of conflicts. We are an urban school dedicated to leading member of The National Association of Independent Schools located in similar settings.

ruling year

1966

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Dwight Wilson

Keywords

Self-reported

quality education, diversity, community, human rights, urban, private school, creative, academically challenging, drama, dance, art, service learning, library, books, international,computers, music, second language, small class size

Also Known As

FSS

EIN

38-1753900

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a religious organization.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The school serves students from age three through 8th grade, and offers an academically challenging and creative education. Math starts at age three, for example, and continues through algebra in Grade 8. Reading and writing cross all acedmic areas. Formal science begins in first grade. Space and computer literacy are taught to all students. This list goes on. There are a variety of electives for middle school students from dance and drama to vocal and instrumental music. Friends School has a Human Rights, international understanding and service learning as key components of its curriculum for its entire forty years. All students from first grade up receive instruction in a second language.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Friends School in Detroit

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Dwight Wilson

BIO

Mr. Wilson has been an educater for 35 years, and for nearly a quarter century he has been the CEO of a school or 501 (c)(3) organization designed to bring academically gifted, economically deprived young people into independent schools. At FSD, he has raised enrollment, provided leadership institutes in both summer and academic year formats to dozens of students from public and independent schools beyond the bounds of FSD enrollment, with special outreach to students in Arabic, Hispanic, and new immigrant regions of Detroit. Dwight was one of nine headmasters chosen nationwide by NAIS to go to China in June 2006 to select teachers for NAIS schools.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?