Civil Rights, Social Action, Advocacy

Triangle Foundation, Inc.

  • Detroit, MI
  • www.equalitymi.org

Mission Statement

We work to achieve full equality and respect for all people in the state of Michigan regardless of sexual orientation, gender identity or gender expression.

Main Programs

  1. Victim Services
  2. Advocacy
Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

Michigan

ruling year

1986

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Denise Brogan-Kator JD

Keywords

Self-reported

gay, lesbian, transgender, anti-violence, hate crimes, civil rights, advocacy, pro-choice, legal, Michigan, pride, film festival

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

38-2556668

Also Known As

Equality Michigan

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Lesbian/Gay Rights (R26)

Victims' Services (P62)

Civil Rights, Social Action, and Advocacy N.E.C. (R99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Victim Services

DVS offers free and confidential support to victims of hate crimes, harassment, discrimination, domestic violence, HIV-related violence, police misconduct and pick-up crimes. We offer crisis intervention, personal support and advocacy, and referrals to LGBT culturally competent attorneys, counselors and social service agencies. We also provide criminal justice support and advocacy.

Category

Crime & Legal

Population(s) Served

Gays/Lesbians

Budget

$100,000.00

Program 2

Advocacy

Equality Michigan’s fundamental mission is to achieve full equality and respect for all people in the state of Michigan regardless of sexual orientation, gender identity and gender expression (SOGIE). Our #1 priority for this plan is a fully inclusive, non-discrimination policy within three years on our way to full legal equality including full marriage equality. As we work to achieve this change, we will count and counter through victim advocacy services acts of discrimination from bullying in the schoolyard, to wrongful termination in the workplace, to acts of violence committed against lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender people in our community or communities.

Category

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Population(s) Served

Gays/Lesbians

Budget

$700,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

Michigan

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE TRIANGLE FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Triangle Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Denise Brogan-Kator JD

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dennis Jacob

Community Leader

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?