Educational Institutions

Hudson Educational Foundation

  • Hudson, MI

Mission Statement

Furthering the education of community students.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Scholarships
  3. Mini-Grants
Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

Hudson, MI

ruling year

1985

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Kathy Malnar

Keywords

Self-reported

grants, scholarships

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

EIN

38-2572811

 Number

0285510312

Also Known As

Hudson Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

HEF annually grants several 4 year and 1 year scholarships to Hudson Area Schools graduating seniors. The foundation also gives classroom grants to district teachers.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Scholarships

Scholarships for high school seniors graduating from Hudson Area Schools in Hudson, MI

Category

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

Program 3

Mini-Grants

The mini-grant program is available to help Hudson Area Schools teachers aquire tools for their classroom and allow for unique experiences for children above what is available through the school's annual budget.

Category

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

Hudson, MI

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HUDSON FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Hudson Educational Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Kathy Malnar

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Claude Rowley

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?