Educational Institutions

Lake Superior State University Foundation

  • Sault Ste Marie, MI
  • www.lssu.edu/foundation

Mission Statement

The LSSU Foundation raises the necessary financial resources to help Lake Superior State University fulfill its higher educational mission.

ruling year

1985

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Dave Eitland

Keywords

Self-reported

Lake State, LSSU, Sault Tech, Lake State College

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

38-2576021

Also Known As

LSSU Foundation or Lake State Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

University or Technological (B43)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Foundation creates programs in giving through the Greater Lake State Fund, athletics, designated giving, capital campaigns, scholarships and endowments for the students and programs of Lake Superior State University.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

LAKE SUPERIOR STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Lake Superior State University Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Dave Eitland

BIO

Dave brings 20 years experience in professional philanthropy. Besides administering the Foundation, Dave works with donors in developing planned or estate gifts for Lake State and is the campaign director for capital campaigns. He has worked as a financial planner, chief fundraising officer for 2 universities and a scientific institute, a fund raising consultant, interim director of an arts center, a major gifts officer for a children's hospital and a national director of a mission appeal for a national denomination. With dedicated boards, volunteers and outstanding donors he has raised over $85 million. He has been with LSSU since 2002.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?