Public, Society Benefit

South Manitou Memorial Society

  • Empire, MI
  • www.manitouislands.org

Mission Statement

Originally founded in 1970, incorporated in 1989 as the South Manitou Memorial Society and re-chartered in 2003 as the Manitou Islands Memorial Society, the group now functions as a "Friends" organization supporting the Islands Unit of the Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore (NPS). MIMS provides research, educational and interpretive services. MIMS also supports the restoration and maintenance of physical island assets and historic landscapes. Such mission projects are supported by funding and volunteerism.

Main Programs

  1. VIP (Volunteers in Parks) Services
  2. Re-Light the Light

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

Advocacy for Michigan's North Manitou Island and South Manitou Island, serving the Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore (NPS)

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer since 2007

Self-reported

Rhonda Kruch

Keywords

Self-reported

sleeping bear,islands,north manitou, south manitou

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

Also Known As

Manitou Island Memorial Society

EIN

38-2869885

Physical Address

203 North Main Street

Leland, MI 49654

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Public, Society Benefit - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (W99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

VIP (Volunteers in Parks) Services

MIMS provides printed material and interpretive personnel to enhance the richness of visitor experiences on North and South Mantiou Islands. The group also maintains www.manitouislands.org which provides a wealth of historic, cultural, scientific and geniological information. MIMS sponsors a regular annual meeting and island excursion each years, and several special volunteer projects on the islands during the program year.

Category

Public, Society Benefit

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Aging/Elderly/Senior Citizens

Budget

$3,600.00

Program 2

Re-Light the Light

The South Manitou Island Light Station was deactivated by the U.S. Coast Guard in 1958. After having been dark for fifty-years, the Memorial Society, in partnership with the Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore, and other partners, has undertaken to reactivate this historic aid to maritime navigation in Michigan's fabled Manitou Passage.

Category

Public, Society Benefit

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$93,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

Advocacy for Michigan's North Manitou Island and South Manitou Island, serving the Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore (NPS)

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

South Manitou Memorial Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Rhonda Kruch

BIO

Ms Kruch teaches middle school mathematics in West Branch, Michigan. She also serves as a board member for local school-related organizations.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Rhonda Kruch

No Affiliation

Term: Aug 2007 - July 2009

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?