Educational Institutions

Benjamin E Mays Male Academy Association

  • Detroit, MI
  • http://www.maysmaleacademy.com

Mission Statement

As a Christian institution, Benjamin E. Mays Male Academy develops the potential of its students to become responsible, productive citizens by stressing pride in one's ethnicity, teaching Christian values, ensuring the development of good socialization skills, teaching respect for the heritage of others, and encouraging the pursuit of academic excellence.

ruling year

1993

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Linda Perkins

Keywords

Self-reported

Christian, values, pride, responsible citizens, socialization skills, academic excellence

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

Also Known As

B.E.M.M.A.

EIN

38-3090201

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The purpose of Benjamin E. Mays Male Academy is to provide a comprehensive program consistent with its philosophy of encouraging the pursuit of academic and social excellence. Our target population is African American males. We use our daily academic instruction and our after school programming to meet the needs of our target population. Our programs include the core content areas of math, science, social studies, English, language arts, creative arts, Spanish, basic computer instruction, music theory and performance, and physical education. Our after school programs include intramural basketball, carpentry, step team, glee club, phonics tutoring, academic games, and male mentoring. Mays Academy serves on a daily basis its student population of a total capacity of 120 male preschool through 6th grade students and children, up to age 18 enrolled in its after school programs, of the metropolitan Detroit community.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BENJAMIN E. MAYS MALE ACADEMY ASSOCIATION
Fiscal year: Aug 01-Jul 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Benjamin E Mays Male Academy Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Linda Perkins

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?