Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Veterans Haven, Inc.

  • Wayne, MI
  • http://www.vetshaveninfo.org

Mission Statement

Our motto is simple " Vets Helping Vets " ! We pick up the slack and provide immediate services that the Veterans Administration and other agencies do not. If a man/woman needs food for their family, we can feed them today. If a Veteran is ragged and cold, we can cloth, shelter and warm them today. If you made a list from 1-10 of all the segments of society that were in need, where would you rank the men and women that help make this country what it is today? Thanks To Our Veterans, America is Free.

ruling year

1994

Principal Officer

Self-reported

CEO Vince Berna

Keywords

Self-reported

veteran charity, ptsd, vietnam, world wars, vets help, Veterans Haven Inc, Veterans Haven, Homeless Veterans, Iraqi / Afgan Wounded Veterans,Gulf War

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

VHI

EIN

38-3176960

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Homeless Services/Centers (P85)

Mental Health Disorders (F70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The one program that we are most proud of, is our Vehicle Donation Program. In the last 7 years we have " Given Away " over 260 Cars, Trucks or Vans to Veterans. This has allowed these people to secure good paying jobs, receive, medical/counseling treatment or further their education. In 1996 a Vietnam Veteran came to us for helon his birthday. Needless to say, he had many problems from his combat experience, when he returned to the states. He had a heroin addiction, he hit bottom and knew he needed helgot cleaned up and started an extensive counseling program. He enrolled in college and received his degree in social work, he was able to finish school because we gave him a car. He now works for the State of Michigan's Family Social Services. In 1997, we made this one time homeless heroin junkie, a " home owner". We gave him a fully furnished mobile home! He wanted to help himself, we just supplied him with some " tools "! God does help those that help themselves.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

VETERANS HAVEN INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Veterans Haven, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

CEO Vince Berna

BIO

Stefan " Vince" Berna, President/Founder Bentley High School 64-67 Graduated 1967. Upon my fortunate return home from a "tour of duty " in Nam 69/70, I served an apprenticeship as a Millwright in the building trades from 1970 - 1974, Millwright Local 1102, graduated Journeyman Millwright. I worked at my trade from 1970 - 1994, when I was injured in an auto accident that ended my career. I got a secondary job I could handle delivering groceries, this is where my eyes were opened to the plight of Veterans living on the streets, eating out of garbage cans. There were no organizations in our area that provided immediate emergency services to assist Vets in need. This was the birth of Veteran's Haven, Inc.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?