Educational Institutions

EDF America

  • Mercer Island, WA
  • http://www.edfamerica.org

Mission Statement

Darunee Fund was founded to work with Minsai Center, Tokyo, and the Education for Development Foundation, Bangkok. Our primary mission is to provide donation support so that economically deprived young children in rural Southeast Asia and other areas of the world may continue their education at local public schools, thus aiding school attendance beyond the required minimum education. Darunee Fund supports self-reliance of people in developing countries and is involved in the development of projects to support education across international boundaries. These projects include the building of schools in Laos, the Abacus Project and income generating programs in rural areas.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Darunee Fund for Education in Asia (EDFAmericas), formerly called Asiamerica Foundation, is a not-for-profit, 501(c)(3)-designated organization and was begun in 1995 in the United States to work with Minsai Center in Tokyo, Japan, and the Education for Development Foundation in Bangkok, Thailand, and Vientiane, Lao PDR, to provide educational scholarships for young girls and boys in rural areas of the world.

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer since 2011

Self-reported

Mr. Terumasa Akio

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, Donation, Self-reliance, Rural development, Children, Schooling

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

EDFAmerica, Darunee Fund

EIN

38-3266227

 Number

6455907001

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Four types of Darunee Fund scholarships aid the recipient children, who are matched one-to-one with their donors. Each scholarship of $100 allows a child to continue her or his middle school or primary school education for one full year. Other funds are used to build schools in rural areas that have no school buildings, assist with teacher education, or provide necessary school supplies.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Darunee Fund for Education in Asia (EDFAmericas), formerly called Asiamerica Foundation, is a not-for-profit, 501(c)(3)-designated organization and was begun in 1995 in the United States to work with Minsai Center in Tokyo, Japan, and the Education for Development Foundation in Bangkok, Thailand, and Vientiane, Lao PDR, to provide educational scholarships for young girls and boys in rural areas of the world.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

EDF America

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Terumasa Akio

BIO

Mr. Terumasa Akio is the founder of Minsai Center, Japan, as well as Darunee Fund. He has won innumerable awards for non-government organization development and his organizations have been noted for their accomplishments in the field of education and donor-based and voluntary support.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Terumasa Akio

Minsai Tokyo

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?