Educational Institutions

Killgoar Memorial Foundation Inc

  • Grand Rapids, MI
  • www.ihmparish.com

Mission Statement

To secure financial support in order to ensure the long-term viability of Immaculate Heart of Mary School

Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

Greater Grand Rapids, Michigan area

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer

Self-reported

NO STAFF

Keywords

Self-reported

Catholic elementary education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

38-3324244

 Number

2805265536

Also Known As

The Killgoar Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Roman Catholic (X22)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Since 1952 Immaculate Heart of Mary School has provided an outstanding spiritual and academic foundation for more than 2,600 students, who have been well prepared for higher education and for life.  Funding from the Killgoar Foundation ensures ongoing access to Catholic education at IHM School.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO IMMACULATE HEART OF MARY CHURCH FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOANS TO CHILDREN WISHING AN EDUCATION AT IMMACULATE HEART OF MARY SCHOOL SELECTION BASED ON NEED

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

82601.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

Greater Grand Rapids, Michigan area

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

The Killgoar Foundation
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Killgoar Memorial Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

NO STAFF

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

John Hendrickson

-

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?