Youth Development

Student Mentor Partners

  • St. Clair Shores, MI
  • http://www.studentmentorpartners.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

The mission of Student Mentor Partners is to help at-risk, academically underachieving students graduate from high school and go on to college or university.

Main Programs

  1. Mentoring Program

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

Metro Detroit Area, Michigan

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Mr. Tyler MacEachran

Keywords

Self-reported

At-risk high school students, mentor, mentoring of youth, under-resourced learning, low income families, single-parent families, vulnerable children

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

EIN

38-3424179

 Number

6405075423

Physical Address

22777 Harper Ave. Suite 301

St. Clair Shores, MI 48080

Also Known As

SMP

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Adult, Child Matching Programs (O30)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

98% of the SMP students who graduate from high school continue to college.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Mentoring Program

We provide students who are at great risk of dropping out of high school with a long-term, adult mentor and some financial aid, allowing them to attend a private school. 98% of our high school graduates go on to college.

Category

Youth Development

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Other Minorities

Budget

$220,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

Metro Detroit Area, Michigan

Funding Needs

To continue to raise the number of student participants each year at a rate of 25 to 35, we need to raise $275,000 by August 2010 and at least  $310,000 for each year thereafter.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Student Mentor Partners

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Tyler MacEachran

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Paul Edwards M.D.

Henry Ford Health System

Term: Jan 2009 - Jan 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?