Youth Development

Bound Together

  • Pontiac, MI
  • www.boundtogetherpontiac.org

Mission Statement

Bound Together's mission is to nurture self-worth and academic progress in Pontiac elementary school students who are preforming below grade level.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

Bound Together operates in the heart of downtown Pontiac, Michigan.

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer since 2012

Self-reported

Caitlin Elizabeth Pahl

Keywords

Self-reported

children, elementary, tutoring, food assistance, tutors, students, education, mentor, mentoring, empowerment, empowering

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

38-3462457

Physical Address

167 West Pike Street

Pontiac, MI 48341

Also Known As

Bound Together NPO, INC.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Remedial Reading, Reading Encouragement (B92)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Bound Together reaches students from various other social programs and entities which allows any child to be considered for admissions.  With a groundbreaking curriculum and assessment based upon the nationally acclaimed Core Curriculum, Bound Together is able to assess and target the key 'building block' skills that each child needs to succeed and tailor a growth program specifically for each one.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Bound Together is a program designed to center on children with financial needs coming from single parent homes. This has translated to summer activities and opportunities for families to see and experience what middle income children may take for granted from summer camp to field trips to enrichment in music. It is away to stabilize and equalize a safety net for the most vulnerable, our children. Certified teacher hired for summer day camp keep children stable in school.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

Bound Together operates in the heart of downtown Pontiac, Michigan.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Bound Together

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Caitlin Elizabeth Pahl

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Charles Sajewski

No Affiliation

Term: Jan 2010 - Dec 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?