Health—General & Rehabilitative

States United To Prevent Gun Violence Research and Education Fu

  • Chicago, IL
  • www.supgv.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

States United to Prevent Gun Violence Research and Ed Fund was merged in February, 2010 with Freedom States Alliance.  The EIN is 20-5037507.  Freedom States Alliance has been renamed States United to Prevent Gun Violence.  The mission of the merged organization is to support and grow state based gun violence prevention organizations.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Not applicable

ruling year

2000

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Barbara Hohlt

Keywords

Self-reported

Gun Violence, Illegal Guns, State gun violence prevention

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2004, 2003 and 2002.
Register now

Also Known As

Now Merged With Freedom States Alliance; This Renamed States United To Prevent Gun Violence

EIN

38-3523828

Physical Address

c/o ICHV 223 West Jackson Blvd., Suite 802

Chicago, IL 60606

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Public Health Program (E70)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (R01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our programs involve helping our members with operating issues and program and policy ideas. Our organization is divided into regions with regional reps who maintain contact with the state organizations in their area. All of our members are also are Board members so the organization meets 4 times a year at least by phone conferencing to discuss issues and share operating issues. When possible we piggy back on other gun violence prevention meetings to meet in person. A committee composed of the regional reps puts together information and templates on the illegal guns issue and sends this to other members and organizes joint work on this issue. Our WEB sites lists activities and press contacts of our members and the members only area is a place for state organizations to share best practices. Frequent emails and a new newsletter are also sent to members about activities in other states and also template press releases and letter to the editors are sent for member use. We also send representatives to strategy meeting with other national gun violence prevention organizations an coordinate projects with them.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Not applicable

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2004, 2003 and 2002
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

States United To Prevent Gun Violence Research and Education Fu

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2004, 2003 and 2002
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Barbara Hohlt

BIO

Ms. Hohlt is a graduate of Stanford University. She got involved in this issue when New Yorkers Against Gun Violence was founded in 1993. She was its founding Board Chair ans initial volunteer Executive Director. As the organization grew and got funding, a paid Executive Director was hired and Ms. Hohlt remained the Board chair until 2000. She had been an alternate Board member of States United since its founding and when its funding became scarce in 2005, she volunteered to carry out the Executive Director functions until funding could be found.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Barbara Hohlt

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?