Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Fishtown Preservation Society Inc

  • Leland, MI
  • http://www.FishtownPreservationSociety.org

Mission Statement

The Fishtown Preservation Society seeks to preserve the historical integrity of Leland, Michigan?s Fishtown property and ensure that it continues as a publicly accessible and authentic connection to local and regional history, Great Lakes commercial fishing, and maritime traditions and experiences.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

*

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer since 2006

Self-reported

Amanda Holmes

Keywords

Self-reported

Maritime, Fishing, Historical, Culture

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

FPS

EIN

38-3621736

 Number

0721631502

Physical Address

203 E. Cedar St

Leland, MI 49654

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Other Recreation, Sports, or Leisure Activities N.E.C. (N99)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Building and site preservation planning. A year-long study which will look at current conditions and the history and activities at Fishtown, resulting in a site plan and design. This will provide guidelines and recommendations for the future of historic Fishtown. The program serves the thousands of annual visitors, as well as the local community and shanty tenants/business owners.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

*

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FISHTOWN PRESERVATION SOCIETY INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Fishtown Preservation Society Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Amanda Holmes

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Kathryn Bishop Eckert

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?