Educational Institutions

Academy for Sport Leadership

  • Ann Arbor, MI
  • www.sportleadership.net

Mission Statement

To champion, educate and attract young women to the coaching profession.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Meg Seng

Keywords

Self-reported

female coach education, coach training, high school female athletes, women's coaching, women's athletic internships

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007.
Register now

EIN

38-3636138

Also Known As

TASL

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (N01)

Recreational and Sporting Camps (Day, Overnight, etc.) (N20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Annual Future Coaches Camp-High school juniors in the state of Michigan Women's Sport Summit-Biannual conference on topics in women's sports Athletic Administration Internships-College-age women chosen for paid internship with seasoned athletic administrator Mentor Training Workshops-Mentor coaches develop leadership skills and advocacy training

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Academy for Sport Leadership

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Meg Seng

BIO

Ms. Seng is a Certified Athletic Administrator and the Athletic Director of Greenhills School in Ann Arbor, where she has been employed for 17 years. She is both a former scholarship athlete in volleyball and a successful coach. She has won numerous awards for her commitment to opening up opportunities for young women in sport professions.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?