Educational Institutions

Friends of Whitney M Young High School

  • Chicago, IL

Mission Statement

By 2010, every family at Whitney Young Magnet High School will make an annual contribution to Friends of Whitney Young. Whitney Young Magnet High School is one of the premier selective enrollment schools in the country. Our students come from all areas of Chicago. We are a school with students of many races and economic backgrounds and we treasure the opportunities our school provides.

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Blanche Roberts

Keywords

Self-reported

support student and faculty

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2013 and 2011.
Register now

Also Known As

FOWY

EIN

38-3646059

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Friends has raised over $236,000 to fund projects at Whitney Young in the past 6 years. Major projects that we have helped fund include the swimming pool scoreboard, a new sound system for the theatre and the internet radio station.We also help with basics - microscopes, books for the library and English department, sports equipment, tournament and travel expenses for our teams and clubs, the student directory and the fall festival. Our funding helps our students compete at the highest levels nationally, in Illinois and in Chicago.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FRIENDS OF WHITNEY M YOUNG HIGH SCHOOL
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2013 and 2011
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Friends of Whitney M Young High School

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2013 and 2011
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Blanche Roberts

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?