Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Online Angels

  • Pottsville, PA
  • http://onlineangels.myftp.org

Mission Statement

We fill the needs of hospitals sending them baby items for newborns and preemies, winter items, food, clothing, health & beauty items to shelters, Nursing & Veteran Homes as well as to the Reservations. We make and collect items and send them to our Troops.
We make love-ghan boxes and send them to people who are sick, dying, or someone who just needs to be uplifted and comforted.

Main Programs

  1. Love-ghan boxes
  2. Back to School
  3. Christmas Projects
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer since 2000

Self-reported

Mary Reinhart

Keywords

Self-reported

one, box , at, a, time

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2004.
Register now

Also Known As

O.A.

EIN

38-3668558

 Number

0782976896

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Love-ghan boxes

Our boxes we ship to uplift and comfort those who have suffered illness, loss of loved one, tragedy in some manner.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Program 2

Back to School

We supply back to school items, and clothing to families in need.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Program 3

Christmas Projects

We supply toys, games, clothing and stuffed stockings to needy families.
We also give stuffed stockings to elderly and Nursing Homes.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2004
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Online Angels

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2004
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mary Reinhart

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mary Reinhart

no affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?