Arts, Culture, and Humanities

National September 11 Memorial & Museum at the World Trade Center Foundation, Inc.

  • New York, NY
  • www.911memorial.org

Mission Statement

The National September 11 Memorial and Museum will honor the thousands of lives lost in the attacks of September 11, 2001 and February 26, 1993; the endurance of those who survived; the courage of those who risked their lives to save others; and the compassion of all who supported us in our darkest hours. As a catalyst for the future, this inspiring and dignified space will help restore the spirit and vitality of the surrounding community while seeking to foster understanding and peace in the larger world community.

Main Programs

  1. Campaign
Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

Visitors to the World Trade Center site in New York, New York.

ruling year

2004

President & CEO

Self-reported

Joseph C. Daniels

Keywords

Self-reported

9/11, 9-11, "National September 11 Memorial" "National September 11 Memorial Museum"

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

38-3678458

 Number

1367579395

Also Known As

9/11 Memorial

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Campaign

The World Trade Center Memorial Foundation has embarked upon an ambitious $500 million campaign to raise support from corporations, foundations, governments, and individuals in the United States and throughout the international community. Construction on the Memorial is scheduled to begin in 2006 with a planned opening scheduled for September 11, 2009. Once the Memorial, Museum, and Visitors and Orientation Center are completed, the Foundation will be responsible for maintaining and operating the site, which will seek to honor loss and celebrate the indomitable spirit of humankind for generations to come.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$5,489,269.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

Visitors to the World Trade Center site in New York, New York.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NATIONAL SEPTEMBER 11 MEMORIAL & MUSEUM AT THE WORLD TRADE CENTER FOUNDATIONINC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

National September 11 Memorial & Museum at the World Trade Center Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President & CEO

Joseph C. Daniels

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Michael R. Bloomberg

Mayor of New York City

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?