Educational Institutions

Worldwide Educational Resources

  • Mt Pleasant, MI
  • http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.com/about/ministry/

Mission Statement

Worldwide Educational Resources provides:
1. A high-quality elementary curriculum to our partners at no cost

2. Training to use our curriculum

3. A library for each school.

The need for our service is huge. According to UNESCO: More than 113 million children have no access to primary education, 880 million adults are illiterate, gender discrimination continues to permeate education systems, and the quality of learning falls far short of the aspirations and needs of individuals and societies.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Currently, Worldwide Educational Resources, serves Nigeria. We have four schools we have founded and continue to support with teacher training, curriculum materials and library books. In 2009 we are establishing a state-of-the-art training center using digital means to download the curriculum. Thereby saving thousands of dollars and enable schools to beĀ founded much more readily.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer since 2000

Self-reported

Mrs. Sheila Dailey Carroll

Keywords

Self-reported

education, early childhood, literacy, language, elementary education, school

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

38-6589828

 Number

2151873313

Physical Address

5497 S. Gilmore Rd

Mt Pleasant, MI 48858

Also Known As

Living Books Curriculum

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Worldwide Educational Resources has two major operating programs: 1. Education in a Box (EIB) is our international program, providing education to children in developing nations. 2. Living Books Curriculum (LBC) is our stateside "for profit" program which markets our curriculum to homeschooling families. The proceeds contribute to the support of EIB. Education in a Box is the major program of WER. Education in a Box provides the books and materials for each grade level for an academic year. The curriculum uses a literature-based, learn-by-doing approach with strong emphasis on the use of oral skills to enhance learning and literacy. This method combines the use of local materials and human resources with high-quality learning materials. The books become part of the school's permanent collection. A Teacher's Guide, instrucitonal video and a Coursework Guide assist the teacher in instruction.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Currently, Worldwide Educational Resources, serves Nigeria. We have four schools we have founded and continue to support with teacher training, curriculum materials and library books. In 2009 we are establishing a state-of-the-art training center using digital means to download the curriculum. Thereby saving thousands of dollars and enable schools to beĀ founded much more readily.

Social Media

photos




External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Worldwide Educational Resources

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Sheila Dailey Carroll

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Robert Bromley

Central Michigan University

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?