Arts, Culture, and Humanities

HISTORIC MILWAUKEE INC

  • Milwaukee, WI
  • www.historicmilwaukee.org

Mission Statement

Since 1974, Historic Milwaukee, Inc. has been dedicated to increasing awareness and commitment to Milwaukee's history, architecture, and the preservation of our built environment through educational tours and other programming. Our programming includes Doors Open, Spaces & Traces, Remarkable Milwaukee and daily and weekly volunteer-guided architecture and historical tours.

Main Programs

  1. Neighborhood Walking Tours
  2. Student Tours
  3. Spaces & Traces
  4. Doors Open Milwaukee
Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

Historic Milwaukee, Inc. serves the Milwaukee, Wis. metropolitan area.

ruling year

1974

Executive Director

Self-reported

Ms. Stacy A Swadish

Keywords

Self-reported

Milwaukee, walking tours, Doors Open, Spaces & Traces

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

HMI

EIN

39-1212338

 Number

1505105279

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Other Art, Culture, Humanities Organizations/Services N.E.C. (A99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Neighborhood Walking Tours

Historic Milwaukee, Inc. provides daily and weekly walking tours in Downtown Milwaukee and the following other areas: the Riverwalk, the Third Ward, Brady Street, Bay View and the North Point Mansions area.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

None

Budget

$0.00

Program 2

Student Tours

Student tours are tailored for third through fifth grade curriculum and start with a guided tour of downtown that focuses on local history, civic government , architecture and geography. The program includes a classroom curriculum packet that continues the learning experience.

Category

Historic Preservation & Conservation

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

None

None

Budget

$0.00

Program 3

Spaces & Traces

The annual Spaces & Traces Neighborhood Open House focuses on a specific neighborhood each year. In addition to tours of private homes, sacred spaces, buildings and civic areas, the event includes a series of pre-tour lectures and web-based educational activities.

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

None

Budget

$0.00

Program 4

Doors Open Milwaukee

Doors Open is one of only five program in North America that opens more than 150 sites to the public free of charge for one weekend each September.

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

None

Budget

$0.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

Historic Milwaukee, Inc. serves the Milwaukee, Wis. metropolitan area.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HISTORIC MILWAUKEE, INC.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

HISTORIC MILWAUKEE INC

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Ms. Stacy A Swadish

BIO

Stacy Swadish has more than 20 years of nonprofit management experience. She has a bachelor's degree in journalism from UW-Madison and a master's degree in business: organizational leadership and quality from Marian University. She has held the CFRE credential since 2003. Swadish is a skilled communicator, strategic planner and volunteer manager.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Dan Sweeney

Wells Fargo

Term: June 2011 - June 2014

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?