Educational Institutions

U-W Center-Rock County Association, Inc.

  • Janesville, WI
  • http://rock.uwc.edu/Foundation/uwfoundation.htm

Mission Statement

The mission of the UW-Rock County Foundation is to promote excellence on the UW-Rock County campus while enhancing the educational and cultural opportunites available to the community. The Foundation pays a vital role by providing scholarships and awards, professional developoment, non-budget items, capital projects and community programming.

ruling year

1980

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Scott Bordwell

Keywords

Self-reported

higher education, scholarships, fundraising

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

39-1368224

 Number

8467535572

Also Known As

UW-Rock County Fdn.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

University or Technological (B43)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Community/Junior College (B41)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The UW-Rock County Foundation seeks funding to provide scholarship opportunities and awardsto students on the UW-Rock County campus.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

U-W CENTER-ROCK COUNTY ASSOCIATION INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

U-W Center-Rock County Association, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Scott Bordwell

BIO

Scott Bordwell is the Senior Vice President of M&I Bank, Janesville. President Bordwell is an alum of the UW-Rock County campus.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?