Educational Institutions

Lac Courte Oreills Ojibwa Community Colg Inc Lac COURTE Oreills Tribal

  • Hayward, WI
  • www.lco.edu

Mission Statement

The mission of Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe Community College is to provide, within the Indian community, a system of post-secondary and continuing education with associate degree and certificate granting capabilities.

Main Programs

  1. LCO Extension
Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

Focus on the Ojibwa Reservations in northwestern Wisconsin, but also serving the adjacent non-tribal communities.

ruling year

1984

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

GWEN WELTER

Keywords

Self-reported

Native American, American Indian, Ojibwe, Ojibwa, Wisconsin College, Tribal College, Culture

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

39-1453493

Physical Address

13466 W Trepania Road

Hayward, WI 54843 2181

Also Known As

Lco Ojibwe Community College

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Community/Junior College (B41)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Academic Opportunity

Provide quality instruction for academic and personal enhancement.

Offer appropriate curriculum leading to Associate of Arts, Associate of Science, and Associate of Applied Science degrees, one-year certificates, specialized certificates and programs of cultural enrichment.

Student Services

Maintain open enrollment.

Foster student growth in areas of cultural interest and social development as well as in academic performance.

Community Outreach

Help develop resources and technical assistance for community projects and community research.

Function as an information and educational resource in the community.

Provide leadership for cultural preservation.

Facilitate training for tribal economic development.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

LCO Extension

Encompasses research, community service, community education and teaching. Presently supported by 4 full-time employees and a large number of collaborative partnerships.  Funded largely through competitive grants (approx. 5 at this time) from the USDA.

Category

Population(s) Served

Ethnic/Racial Minorities -- Other Specified Group

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

Focus on the Ojibwa Reservations in northwestern Wisconsin, but also serving the adjacent non-tribal communities.

Funding Needs

Contributions;Grants

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

LAC COURTE OREILLES OJIBWA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Lac Courte Oreills Ojibwa Community Colg Inc Lac COURTE Oreills Tribal

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

GWEN WELTER

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?