Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Wisconsin Foundation for School Music, Inc.

  • Waunakee, WI
  • www.foundation4schoolmusic.org

Mission Statement

The mission of Wisconsin Foundation for School Music is to promote and perpetuate music education in the schools of Wisconsin and to assist in carrying out the educational and charitable purposes of the Wisconsin School Music Association.

Goals:
1. Support and increase the involvement of all youth in music education. Promote programs that demonstrate a significant impact on children's perception of and activity in music.
2. Encourage the study of music and music education by establishing and administering scholarship funds.
3. Promote and recognize philanthropy in support of music education, and serve as the first charitable choice for music advocates.
4. Encourage and reward contributions to excellence in music education.

Main Programs

  1. Wisconsin School Music Association Programs
  2. Marie Endres Scholarship
  3. Lifetime Achievement Award

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We directly serve the people of Wisconsin.

ruling year

1996

Executive Director

Self-reported

Dr. Timothy Schaid

Keywords

Self-reported

music, education, youth, children, schools , Wisconsin

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

WFSM

EIN

39-1826152

 Number

6739133191

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (A01)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Wisconsin School Music Association Programs

The Foundation is the supporting foundation for the Wisconsin School Music Association, providing Music Festivals, a State Honors Music Project, Student Composition Project, Marching Band Championships, Launchpad Competition, and various teacher education programs throughout the year.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

General Public/Unspecified

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Program 2

Marie Endres Scholarship

Not available

Category

Music Instruction

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

None

None

Budget

Program 3

Lifetime Achievement Award

Wisconsin’s history is filled with musicians who have helped shape the future of music in Wisconsin, the country and the world. Through the Lifetime Achievement Award, the Wisconsin Foundation for School Music looks to honor some of those musicians. Since its inception in 2004 three people have received this honor: Les Paul, Mike Leckrone, and Marvin Rabin. This honor ensures their legacy can remain at the Wisconsin Center for Music Education and their work in Wisconsin will continue to be celebrated.

Category

Music

Population(s) Served

Adults

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We directly serve the people of Wisconsin.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Wisconsin Foundation for School Music, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Dr. Timothy Schaid

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Paul Heid

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?