Educational Institutions

Madison Country Day School Inc

  • Waunakee, WI
  • www.madisoncountryday.org

Mission Statement

. Madison Country Day School is an independent, nonsectarian, co-educational college preparatory day school which has as its mission:

1.                    to provide an intellectually stimulating, personally enriching and academically challenging program in the liberal arts and sciences to an able and diverse student body;

2.                    to measure the curriculum and student achievement against the finest programs in the world; and

3.                    to contribute to the larger community by developing effective educational programs to serve as models for other public and independent schools.

Main Programs

  1. Madison Country Day School
Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

South Central Wisconsin

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer since 2005

Self-reported

Luke W Felker

Keywords

Self-reported

Independent School, IB, Private School

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

39-1832986

 Number

4540302149

Also Known As

Madison Country Day School, Inc.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Madison Country Day School

Private, non secular educational institution including IB programing in the High School

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$3,000,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

South Central Wisconsin

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MADISON COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Madison Country Day School Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Luke W Felker

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Erica Christman

No affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?