Educational Institutions

Jerome & Dorothy Holz Family Foundation

  • Wauwatosa, WI

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

The Jerome J. and Dorothy H. Holz Family Foundation was established on December 31, 1996 by the Jerome J. Holz family to benefit various educational programs, specified school curriculums and community activities and projects in the Greater Milwaukee Area.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

The greater Milwaukee area

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Jerome J Holz

Keywords

Self-reported

Education of youth & the handicapped, student services, Zoological societies & community events.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2002, 2001 and 2000.
Register now

EIN

39-1876121

 Number

8422988448

Also Known As

Jerome J. & Dorothy H. Holz Family Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Other Art, Culture, Humanities Organizations/Services N.E.C. (A99)

Health Treatment Facilities (Primarily Outpatient) (E30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Holz Family Foundation provides grants to various schools, Zoological Society of Milwaukee County, and 32nd Degree Masonic Learning Center for Children in Wisconsin and other education related organizations to fulfill its mission.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

The greater Milwaukee area

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2002, 2001 and 2000
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Jerome & Dorothy Holz Family Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2002, 2001 and 2000
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Jerome J Holz

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Jerome J Holz

Holz Motors, Inc.

Term: Dec 1996 - Aug 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?