Human Services

Polk County Area Literacy Council

  • Balsam Lake, WI
  • www.northernwatersliteracy.org

Mission Statement

The mission of Northern Waters Literacy Council is to provide individualized literacy instruction that supports learners in their major life roles as family members, citizens/community members, employees and students in Polk and St. Croix Counties in Northwestern Wisconsin. Our goal is to serve adults and families with various backgrounds (women, the poor, ethnic people, learning disabled, inmates, youth) in our rural area who cannot read a simple book, find an intersection on a map, remember 2 facts from a newspaper article, understand a medical prescription or fill out an employment application.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Roger McGrath

Keywords

Self-reported

adult literacy, family literacy, tutoring, illiteracy, ESL tutoring, GED tutoring, reading tutoring, math tutoring, writing tutoring, financial literacy, health literacy

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2007 and 2006.
Register now

Also Known As

NWL

EIN

39-2005228

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Services to Promote the Independence of Specific Populations (P80)

Family Services (P40)

Financial Counseling, Money Management (P51)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We are currently providing tutoring services in Northwestern Wisconsin to approximaltely 65 people living in St. Croix and Polk Counties. We also collaborate with the nearby counties of Barron, Burnett, and Washburn.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2007 and 2006
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Polk County Area Literacy Council

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2007 and 2006
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Roger McGrath

BIO

Vista Volunteer Americorps Volunteer Retired Executive Literacy Volunteer

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?