Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Partnership for the National Trails System

  • Madison, WI
  • www.nationaltrailspartnership.org

Mission Statement

To recognize the roles and strengthen the capability of public and private partners to preserve, develop, commemorate, and promote the National Trails System for the enjoyment, education, and appreciation of all Americans and their international visitors.

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Robert Ballou

Keywords

Self-reported

recreation,health,environment,organizational training, promotion, communication, education, advocacy, organizational assistance

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

39-2015324

Also Known As

PFNTS

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Commemorative Events (A84)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (C01)

Management & Technical Assistance (C02)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our main operating programs are the "Pathways" newsletter (over 2,000 circulation), "Volunteer Lobby Week" in Washington, D.C., various training programs & the National Trails Conference.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

PARTNERSHIP FOR THE NATIONAL TRAILS SYSTEM
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Partnership for the National Trails System

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Robert Ballou

BIO

Mr. Ballou was PFNTS's first Board Chairman. Mr Ballou envisions a national role for PFNTS in guiding and supporting a vibrant non-profit support to the National Trail System in the face of declining Federal support for the environment.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?