Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Oshkosh Area Community Foundation

  • Oshkosh, WI
  • www.oshkoshareacf.org

Mission Statement

Serving Winnebago County, Waushara County, Green Lake County and Ripon (Wisconsin), the Oshkosh Area Community Foundation's mission is to strengthen our communities.

We accomplish this through:
• Leadership and funding to address current and emerging needs;
• Collaboration and partnership with donors or others to ensure lasting impact; and
• Outstanding stewardship and inspired philanthropy.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

Winnebago County, Waushara County, Green Lake County and Ripon (Fond du Lac County), in Wisconsin.

ruling year

2001

Interim President and CEO since 2015

Self-reported

Burk Tower

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Oshkosh Area Community Foundation Corporation

EIN

39-2034571

 Number

1363742205

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Community Foundations (T31)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Fund development and grantmaking to non-profit organizations.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

Winnebago County, Waushara County, Green Lake County and Ripon (Fond du Lac County), in Wisconsin.

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE OSHKOSH AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CORPORATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Oshkosh Area Community Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Interim President and CEO

Burk Tower

BIO

A former mayor of Oshkosh, Burk Tower is a retired faculty member and administrator of the College of Business at the University of Wisconsin Oshkosh. He served as interim dean for the UWO College of Business from 2008 to 2010, and has served as assistant dean, associate dean, department chair, faculty development director and director of Graduate Programs. He was elected to the Oshkosh City Council in 2004 and served six terms, including two as mayor. He ended his run in city politics in April.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mark Lasky

Sadoff Iron and Metal Co.

Term: July 2014 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?