Educational Institutions

Hillel Foundation University of Wisconsin, Inc.

  • Madison, WI
  • www.uwhillel.org

Mission Statement

Hillel, the Jewish student center at University of Wisconsin, serves over 5,000 Jewish students and faculty. Hillel provides a home and support to over 25 independent student organizations and represents every expression of Jewish life and religious, cultural, political, traditional and alternative. Hillel works to create a community on this large state campus and enables students to have a voice in their community ? one that will help them maintain their ties to Judaism. The Hillel Foundation is one of the largest and most popular student organizations at the University of Wisconsin.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

Students at the University of Wisconsin-Madison

ruling year

2016

Principal Officer since 1999

Self-reported

Mr. Greg Steinberger

Keywords

Self-reported

Jewish, Hillel, College, University, Student, Religious, Cultural, Social, Community Service, Theater

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

UW Hillel Foundation

EIN

39-2035142

 Number

6716222157

Physical Address

Barbara Hochberg Center For Jewish Student Life 611 Langdon St.

Madison, WI 53703

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Hillel Foundation hosts over 75 programs per semester, including a Distinguished Lecture Series with several speakers per year, theater productions, intramural sports, Holocaust Remembrance events, Israel speakers and workshops, a Kosher food program, Jewish learning opportunities, ethical debates and social activities. Hillel places a strong emphasis on leadership development, encouraging students to organize and lead their own groups while benefiting from the resources of this nationally recognized institution.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

Students at the University of Wisconsin-Madison

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HILLEL FOUNDATION UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Hillel Foundation University of Wisconsin, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Greg Steinberger

BIO

Greg Steinberger has worked for seven years in the Hillel network: four years as the Associate Director at the Ohio State University Hillel, three years as the Executive Director at the University of Wisconsin. Greg and his staff have transformed the institution into a nationally recognized program of excellence.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Diane Seder Pres

Madison Jewish Federation

Term: July 2009 - June 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?