Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Waukesha County Historical Society, Inc.

  • Waukesha, WI
  • www.waukeshacountymuseum.org

Mission Statement

We serve Waukesha County and beyond as an educational and cultural resource while preserving and sharing county history.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

Primarily serving residents of Waukesha County, the museum has enjoyed visitors from throughout the U.S. and from many other countries.

ruling year

1965

Principal Officer since 2008

Self-reported

Ms. Kirsten Lee Villegas

Keywords

Self-reported

museum, garden, dolls, WW II, farm, agriculture, history, Waukesha County, Les Paul, Quilts, Kazakhstan

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

WAUKESHA COUNTY MUSEUM

EIN

39-6056461

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Interdisciplinary Research (V30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Waukesha County history is preserved and shared in the Waukesha County Museum's exhibits and Research Center. Programs include group tours for all ages, programs for the public, publications, and a museum store with a wide variety of history-related books, toys, and gifts.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

Primarily serving residents of Waukesha County, the museum has enjoyed visitors from throughout the U.S. and from many other countries.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

WAUKESHA COUNH HISTORICAL SOCIEW & MUSEUM INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Waukesha County Historical Society, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Kirsten Lee Villegas

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jim Lenahan

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?